Tuesday, 25 January 2011

Oscar Nominations 2011

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King's Speech

Winter's Bone

True Grit

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan

David O Russell - The Fighter

Tom Hooper - The King's Speech

David Fincher - The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit

BEST ACTOR

Colin Firth - The King's Speech

Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network

James Franco - 127 Hours
Javier Bardem - Biutiful

Jeff Bridges - True Grit

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone

Natalie Portman - Black Swan

Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale - The Fighter

John Hawkes - Winter's Bone

Jeremy Renner - The Town

Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams - The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech

Melissa Leo - The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful - Mexico

Dogtooth - Greece

In a Better World - Denmark

Incendies - Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) - Algeria

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mike Leigh - Another Year

Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay), Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (story) - The Fighter

Christopher Nolan - Inception

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg - The Kids Are All Right

David Seidler - The King's Speech

BEST ANIMATION

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy - 127 Hours

Aaron Sorkin - The Social Network

Michael Arndt - Toy Story 3

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini - Winter's Bone

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

The King's Speech

True Grit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan

Inception

The King's Speech

The Social Network

True Grit

BEST SOUND MIXING

Inception

The King's Speech

The Social Network

Salt

True Grit

BEST SOUND EDITING

Inception

Toy Story 3

Tron: Legacy

True Grit

Unstoppable

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Coming Home (from Country Strong) by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

I See the Light (from Tangled) by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater

If I Rise (from 127 Hours) by AR Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong

We Belong Together (from Toy Story 3) by Randy Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell

Inception - Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours - AR Rahman

The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus

BEST COSTUMES

Alice in Wonderland

I Am Love
The King's Speech

The Tempest

True Grit

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Gasland

Inside Job

Restrepo

Waste Land

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

Strangers No More

Sun Come Up

The Warriors of Qiugang

BEST FILM EDITING

Black Swan

The Fighter

The King's Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Day and Night

The Gruffalo

Let's Pollute

The Lost Thing

Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

The Confession

The Crush

God of Love

Na Wewe

Wish 143

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1

Hereafter

Inception

Iron Man 2

BEST MAKE-UP

Barney's Version

The Way Back

The Wolfman


Movie Reviews and News

No comments: