Monday, 28 February 2011

The 2011 Oscar Winners (and nominees)

BEST PICTURE

The King's Speech - WINNER
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
Winter's Bone
True Grit
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Tom Hooper - The King's Speech - WINNER
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
David O Russell - The Fighter
David Fincher - The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit

 

BEST ACTOR

Colin Firth - The King's Speech - WINNER
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
James Franco - 127 Hours
Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit

 

BEST ACTRESS

Natalie Portman - Black Swan - WINNER
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale - The Fighter - WINNER
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Melissa Leo - The Fighter - WINNER
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

In a Better World - Denmark - WINNER
Biutiful - Mexico
Dogtooth - Greece
Incendies - Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) - Algeria

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

David Seidler - The King's Speech - WINNER
Mike Leigh - Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay), Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (story) - The Fighter
Christopher Nolan - Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg - The Kids Are All Right

 

BEST ANIMATION

Toy Story 3 - WINNER
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Aaron Sorkin - The Social Network - WINNER
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy - 127 Hours
Michael Arndt - Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini - Winter's Bone

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland - WINNER
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Inception - WINNER
Black Swan
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Inception - WINNER
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Salt
True Grit

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

Inception - WINNER
Toy Story 3
Tron: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

We Belong Together (from Toy Story 3) by Randy Newman - WINNER
Coming Home (from Country Strong) by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light (from Tangled) by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
If I Rise (from 127 Hours) by AR Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - WINNER
How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - AR Rahman

 

BEST COSTUMES

Alice in Wonderland - WINNER
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Inside Job - WINNER
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Restrepo
Waste Land

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Strangers No More - WINNER
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

 

BEST FILM EDITING

The Social Network - WINNER
Black Swan
The Fighter P
The King's Speech
127 Hours

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Lost Thing - WINNER
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

God of Love - WINNER
The Confession
The Crush
Na Wewe
Wish 143

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Inception - WINNER
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1
Hereafter
Iron Man 2

 

BEST MAKE-UP

The Wolfman - WINNER
Barney's Version
The Way Back



Movie Reviews and News

No comments: