Friday, 11 January 2013

EE British Academy Film Awards in 2013- Nominations Announced

EE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS in 2013
NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED
Press release and full nominations follow; available as word document downloads below.
Lincoln receives ten nominations. Les Misérables and Life of Pi are each nominated in nine categories; Skyfall has eight nominations, Argo has seven nominations and Anna Karenina has six. Django Unchained and Zero Dark Thirty are each nominated five times.
The Master and Amour have four nominations. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journeyand Silver Linings Playbook have each been nominated three times. HitchcockRust and BoneThe Imposter and McCullin have two nominations apiece.
Lincoln is nominated in the following categories: Best FilmAdapted Screenplay, Original Music, CinematographyProduction DesignCostume Design and Make Up & HairDaniel Day-Lewis is nominated for Leading Actor, Tommy Lee Jones is nominated for Supporting Actor and Sally Field is nominated for Supporting Actress.  
Les Misérables is nominated for Best FilmOutstanding British FilmCinematography,Production DesignCostume Design, Make Up & Hair and SoundHugh Jackman is nominated for Leading Actor and Anne Hathaway for Supporting Actress.
The nine nominations for Life of Pi are in the categories Best FilmAdapted Screenplay,Original MusicCinematographyEditingProduction DesignSoundSpecial VisualEffects and Director for Ang Lee.
Argo and Zero Dark Thirty complete the Best Film lineup. Argo has six other nominations: Ben Affleck is nominated for Director and for Leading Actor and the film is nominated for Adapted ScreenplayOriginal Music and EditingAlan Arkin is nominated for Supporting Actor.
Zero Dark Thirty’s other four nominations are for Original ScreenplayEditingDirectorfor Kathryn Bigelow and Leading Actress for Jessica Chastain. 
Judi Dench and Javier Bardem are nominated as Supporting Actress and Supporting Actor for Skyfall. The film is also nominated for Original MusicCinematography,EditingProduction DesignSound and Outstanding British Film.
Anna Karenina is nominated for Outstanding British Film, as well as Original Music,CinematographyProduction DesignCostume Design and Make Up & Hair.
Quentin Tarantino is nominated for Director and Original Screenplay for Django Unchained. The film is nominated for Sound and for Editing and Christoph Waltz is nominated for Supporting Actor.
Emmanuelle Riva is nominated in Leading Actress for Amour, which is also nominated in Film Not in the English LanguageMichael Haneke receives nominations for Directorand Original Screenplay.
Also in the Original Screenplay category is The MasterJoaquin PhoenixPhilip Seymour Hoffman and Amy Adams all receive nominations for their performances in the film, in the Leading ActorSupporting Actor and Supporting Actress categories respectively.
Jennifer Lawrence and Bradley Cooper have Leading Actress and Actor nominations for Silver Linings Playbook, which is also nominated for Adapted Screenplay.
Helen Mirren is nominated for Leading Actress for Hitchcock. The film is also nominated for Make Up & HairMarion Cotillard is nominated for Leading Actress forRust and Bone, which also features in the Film Not in the English Language category.
Helen Hunt is nominated in the Supporting Actress category for The Sessions.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey has three nominations: Make Up & HairSoundand Special Visual Effects.
The Imposter and McCullin are both nominated in Documentary. The filmmakers behind both films are nominated for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Director Bart Layton and Producer Dimitri Doganis for The Imposter and Director David Morris and Director/Producer Jacqui Morris for McCullin.
Also nominated in the Documentary category are: MarleySearching for Sugar Manand West of Memphis.
Director James Bobin is nominated for Outstanding Debut for The MuppetsDexter Fletcher (Director/Writer) and Danny King (Writer) are nominated for Wild Bill; andTina Gharavi (Director/Writer) is nominated for I Am Nasrine.
The Animated Film nominees are: BraveFrankenweenie and ParaNorman.
Moonrise Kingdom is nominated for Original ScreenplayBeasts of the Southern Wild is nominated in the Adapted Screenplay category.
Headhunters, The Hunt and Untouchable are all nominated in the Film Not in the English Language category, alongside Amour and Rust and Bone.
Seven Psychopaths and The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel are both nominated forOutstanding British Film.
In the Special Visual Effects category, Life of Pi and The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey are joined by The Dark Knight RisesMarvel Avengers Assemble and Prometheus.
Snow White and the Huntsman is nominated for Costume Design, as is Great Expectations.
The Short Animation nominations are Here to FallI’m Fine Thanks and The Making of Longbird and the Short Film nominations are The CurseGood NightSwimmerTumultand The Voorman Problem.
The nominees for the EE Rising Star Award, announced earlier this week, are Elizabeth Olsen, Andrea Riseborough, Suraj Sharma, Juno Temple and Alicia Vikander. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actor or actress who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.
The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 10 February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD, preceded by a red carpet show on BBC Three. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

BEST FILMARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
LES MISÉRABLES Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
LIFE OF PI Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
LINCOLN Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison
 
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILMANNA KARENINA Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
LES MISÉRABLES Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan
 
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter
DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCullin
DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) Wild Bill
JAMES BOBIN (Director) The Muppets
TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I Am Nasrine
 
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
AMOUR Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
HEADHUNTERS Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
THE HUNT Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
RUST AND BONE Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
UNTOUCHABLE Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun
 
DOCUMENTARYTHE IMPOSTER Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
MARLEY Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCULLIN David Morris, Jacqui Morris
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
WEST OF MEMPHIS Amy Berg
 
ANIMATED FILM
BRAVE Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
FRANKENWEENIE Tim Burton
PARANORMAN Sam Fell, Chris Butler
 
DIRECTORAMOUR Michael Haneke
ARGO Ben Affleck
DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
LIFE OF PI Ang Lee
ZERO DARK THIRTY Kathryn Bigelow
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYAMOUR Michael Haneke
DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
THE MASTER Paul Thomas Anderson
MOONRISE KINGDOM Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal
 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAYARGO Chris Terrio
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
LIFE OF PI David Magee
LINCOLN Tony Kushner
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK David O. Russell
 
LEADING ACTOR
BEN AFFLECK Argo
BRADLEY COOPER Silver Linings Playbook
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Lincoln
HUGH JACKMAN Les Misérables
JOAQUIN PHOENIX The Master
 
LEADING ACTRESS
EMMANUELLE RIVA Amour
HELEN MIRREN Hitchcock
JENNIFER LAWRENCE Silver Linings Playbook
JESSICA CHASTAIN Zero Dark Thirty
MARION COTILLARD Rust and Bone
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALAN ARKIN Argo
CHRISTOPH WALTZ Django Unchained
JAVIER BARDEM Skyfall
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Master
TOMMY LEE JONES Lincoln
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESSAMY ADAMS The Master
ANNE HATHAWAY Les Misérables
HELEN HUNT The Sessions
JUDI DENCH Skyfall
SALLY FIELD Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC
ANNA KARENINA Dario Marianelli
ARGO Alexandre Desplat
LIFE OF PI Mychael Danna
LINCOLN John Williams
SKYFALL Thomas Newman
 
CINEMATOGRAPHYANNA KARENINA Seamus McGarvey
LES MISÉRABLES Danny Cohen
LIFE OF PI Claudio Miranda
LINCOLN Janusz Kaminski
SKYFALL Roger Deakins
 
EDITING
ARGO William Goldenberg
DJANGO UNCHAINED Fred Raskin
LIFE OF PI Tim Squyres
SKYFALL Stuart Baird
ZERO DARK THIRTY Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
LES MISÉRABLES Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
LIFE OF PI David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
LINCOLN Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
SKYFALL Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
 
COSTUME DESIGNANNA KARENINA Jacqueline Durran
GREAT EXPECTATIONS Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
LES MISÉRABLES Paco Delgado
LINCOLN Joanna Johnston
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN Colleen Atwood
 
MAKE UP & HAIRANNA KARENINA Ivana Primorac
HITCHCOCK Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
LES MISÉRABLES Lisa Westcott
LINCOLN Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SOUNDDJANGO UNCHAINED Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
LES MISÉRABLES Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
LIFE OF PI Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
SKYFALL Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers
 
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTSTHE DARK KNIGHT RISES Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
LIFE OF PI Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE Nominees TBC
PROMETHEUS Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth
 
SHORT ANIMATION
HERE TO FALL Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I’M FINE THANKS Eamonn O'Neill
THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
 
SHORT FILM THE CURSE Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
GOOD NIGHT Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
SWIMMER Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
TUMULT Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
THE VOORMAN PROBLEM Mark Gill, Baldwin Li
 
THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
ELIZABETH OLSEN
ANDREA RISEBOROUGH
SURAJ SHARMA
JUNO TEMPLE
ALICIA VIKANDER
9 January 2013


Movie Reviews and News

No comments: